Staff Details

Teaching Staff List in Faculty Order  
   
Name Responsibilities
   
Dave Lee-Allan Headteacher
Karl Rourke-Beasley Deputy Headteacher 
Andrew Soanes Assistant Headteacher
Claire Broxton Assistant Headteacher
Claire Ferguson Assistant Headteacher
Katy Farrow (Maternity Leave) Assistant Headteacher
Steven Smith  Assistant Headteacher
   
ART  
George Page Head of Faculty; Art
Marie Stoppard Head of Music
Gemma Smith Drama; Head of Year
Natalie Leggett Dance; Head of Year; Associate Assistant Headteacher
Gillian Allard Photography
Louise Stratford Art
Margaret Holder Art/Textiles
   
ENGLISH  
John Carpenter Head of Faculty 
Jo Kerslake Second in English
Ruth Rowland Department Leader – English Lang & Lit/ 2nd ic 6th Form
Robert Herbert English; Head of Year
Heather Carpenter English
Jackie Arnold English; History
Vaughan Freeman Media/English
   
HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES  
Maria Betts-Davies Head of Faculty
Marina Dickings Subject Coordinator – Sociology
David Munro Business Studies (Agency)
Vicki Narey Business Studies (Agency)
Simon Gore Department Leader – History
Jason Rogers Department Leader – Geography
Steven Smith History; Associate Assistant Head Teacher
Andrew Soanes History; Head of Year - 6th Form
Lee Howard-Calderbank History
Mark Blewitt Philosophy & Ethics; Head of Year
Laura McGee Geography (NQT)
   
MATHEMATICS  
Tom Jacobs Director of Curriculum - Mathematics 
Shaun Ewing Mathematics (2nd in Department)
Jacqueline Collins Mathematics; KS Leader
Christine Holt Mathematics; KS Leader
Andrew Wright Mathematics; ICT Co-ordinator; EVC; Associate Assistant 
Amy Cogan Mathematics; ICT
Samantha Brett Mathematics
Andy Clayton Mathematics 
Lee Andrews Mathematics (NQT)
   
MODERN FOREIGH LANGUAGES  
Lara Burgess Head of Faculty – Modern Foreign Languages
Gemma Dolby Head of French
Julie Standen Head of French 
Sarah Uttley MFL; English; SENCo 
Paolo Pilato MFL (Agency)
   
PHYSICAL EDUCATION  
Karen Howell Head of Faculty – Physical Education
Tom West Second in PE
Gemma Alexander Physical Education
David Wise Physical Education 
   
SCIENCE  
Jane Dickinson Head of Faculty - Science 
Charanjit Mudhar Science
Felicity Barton Science
Richard Chapman Physics
Sharon Metcalf Chemistry
Myra Gould Science
Christyne Donders Science
Rocio Espinosa Gutierrez  
   
HEALTH CARE  
Joseph Wellham Head of Health & Social Care; Associate Assistant 
Lorraine Wellham Health & Social Care Instructor; Young Carer Lead 
Georgina Whitfield Health & Social Care; Physical Education
   
DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY  
James Bannister Head of Faculty – Design & Technology; Art
Jim Hawkins Design & Technology; i/c Construction
Jim Burgess Design & Technology
Mark Bloom Design & Technology; Associate Assistant Headteacher
Lucy Brewster (Maternity) Department Leader – Food & Nutrition 
Katy Farrow Food & Nutrition; Assistant Headteacher
Richard Forde Food & Nutrition; Head of Year
Charlotte Williams Textiles, GP and Food & Nutrition
Sammy Teather Food Technology (Agency)
   
ADMINISTRATION  
Sonia Parker Finance Office Manager
Victoria Mallett Finance Officer
Michele Miall Headteacher’s PA
Melenie Mylrea School Liaison Officer
Debbie Pemberton Receptionist
Debbie Turner Office Administrator
Louise Short Examinations & 6th Form Attendance Officer
Kellie Mason Attendance Officer 
Lisa Hardy Pastoral Administrator/Receptionist
Kinga Pascalides Curriculum and SIMs Officer
Martina Osborne Data Manager
Angela Pentz Cover and HR Officer
Amy Baalham Medical Administrator/Attendance
   
LEARNING SUPPORT  
Jane Allen SEN Manager
Theresa Sawyer Learning Support Assistant
Vicky Steel Learning Support Assistant
Karen Shepherd Learning Support Assistant 
Susan Thompson Learning Support Assistant
Katie Hainsworth Learning/Behaviour Support Assistant
   
PASTORAL SUPPORT  
TBC Assistant HoY
Thirza Shaw Assistant HoY
Danielle Cook Assistant HoY
Katrina Howes Assistant HoY
Terri Gerrard Assistant HoY
Glen Parker Inclusion Base Manager
   
LIBRARIAN  
Natalie Woodrow  
   
TECHNICIANS  
Sue Michell I T Technician   
Liam Clarke I T Technician apprenticeship
Mike Pemberton Network Manager
Maggie Gospel Arts Technician
Heidi Jones Science Technician (Physics) 
Lee Hudson Science Technician (Chemistry)
Sharon Lomax Science Technician (Biology)
Colleen Buckle Reprographics Technician
Alison Roberts Reprographics Technician/Receptionist
David Lightowler Design & Technology Technician
Julia Nesling Home Technology Technician
Lee Francis Technology Technician
   
GRADUATE INTERNS  
Jennifer Pullen  
Philip Eglinton  
Samuel Clark  
Elspeth Woodley  
   
SITE TEAM  
   
Andy Howes  Site Manager
David Read  Caretaker
MID-DAY SUPERVISOR  TBC